To whom will the Advance Ruling be applicable?

Section 102 provides that an advance ruling
pronounced by AAR or AAAR shall be binding only on the
applicant and on the jurisdictional tax authority of the
applicant. This clearly means that an advance ruling is
not applicable to similarly placed taxable persons in the
State. It is only limited to the person who has applied for
an advance ruling.