Whether Amendments to the Registration Certificate is permissible?

Yes. In terms of Section 20, the proper officer may,
on the basis of such information furnished either by the
registrant or as ascertained by him, approve or reject
amendments in the registration particulars in the manner
and within such period as may be prescribed. It is to be
noted that permission of the proper officer for making
amendments will be required for only certain core fields
of information, whereas for the other fields, the registrant
can himself carry out the amendments.