At the time of registration will the assessee have to declare all his places of business?

Yes. The principal place of business and place of
business have been separately defined under section 2(78)
& 2(75) of MGL respectively. The taxpayer will have to
declare the principal place of business as well as the details
of additional places of business in the registration form.