When shall a taxable person be not entitled to take input tax credit under sub-section (2), (2A) or sub-section (3) of Section 16 in respect of any supply of goods and / or services to him?

As per section 16(4) of the MGL, he cannot avail ITC
after the expiry of one year from the date of issue of tax
invoice relating to such supply.