A registered taxable person say, purchases capital goods in the last quarter of 2016-17. Though the invoice is received within 31st March but the capital goods are received on 5th April, 2017 (i.e. in GST regime). Will such a person get full credit of CENVAT in 2017-18?

Yes, he will be entitled to full credit in 2017-18 –
explanation to section 144 (1).