Where the registered taxable person has claimed depreciation on the tax component of the cost of capital goods under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961, will ITC be allowed in such cases?

As per section 16(10) of the MGL, the input tax credit
shall not be allowed on the said tax component.