What would be the place of supply of services provided for organizing an event, say, IPL cricket series which is held in multiple states?

In case of an event, if the recipient of service is
registered, the place of supply of services for organizing
the event shall be the location of such person.
However, if the recipient is not registered, the place of
supply shall be the place where event is held. Since the event
is being held in multiple states and a consolidated amount
is charges for such services, the place of supply shall be
taken as being in each state in proportion to the value of
services so provided in each state. (The Explanation clause
to section 6(8) of the IGST Act)