Are there any fetters to the powers of Commissioner under SGST to revise orders ofsubordinates?

Yes. The Commissioner shall not revise any order if
(a) the order has been subject to an appeal under section
79 or under section 82 or under section 87 or under section
88; or
(b) more than three years have expired after the passing of
the decision or order sought to be revised.
For details of these and some other “fetters”, please refer to
Section 80 of the MDL.