Is the e-commerce operator required to furnish information to the Government?

Yes. In terms of section 43C(10), an officer not below
the rank of Joint Commissioner may require the operator
to furnish details relating to:
(i) supplies of goods / services effected through the
operator during any period;
(ii) stock of goods held by actual supplier making
supplies through such operator in the godowns
or warehouses belonging to the operator and
registered as additional place of business by the
actual supplier.
The operator is required to furnish the above
information within 5 working days from the date of
service of notice asking such information. In case of
failure to furnish such information, the penalty could
be extended to Rs. 25,000/- .