A dealer paying tax on compounding basis crosses the compounding threshold and becomes a regular taxable person. Can he avail ITC and if so from what date?

As per section 16(3) of the MGL, he can avail ITC
in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in
semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day
immediately preceding the date from which he becomes
liable to pay tax under section 7.