If consideration for a particular supply of services was received under the earlier law and tax on it was paid, will GST also become payable where such supply is made in GST regime?

No tax shall be payable on supply of goods/services
on or after the appointed day if the consideration for it has
been received prior to the appointed day and the duty/
tax thereon has already been paid under the earlier law –
section 160.