Can the transaction value declared under section 15(1) be accepted?

Yes, it can be accepted after examining for inclusions
in section 15(2). Furthermore, the transaction value can
be accepted even where the supplier and recipient are
related, provided the relationship has not influenced the
price. (Rule 3(4) of draft GST valuation rules)