Can a registered taxable person send goods without payment of tax to his job-worker?

Yes. Section 43A of the MGL provides that the
registered taxable person (principal) can send the taxable
goods to a job-worker for job-work without payment of
tax. He can further send the goods from one job-worker to
another job-worker and so on subject to certain condition.
It may be noted that provisions of Section 43A are not
applicable if non-taxable or exempted goods are proposed
to be sent for job-work.