Can a manufacturer transfer finished goods sent for testing purpose to the premises of any other taxable person?

Yes, a manufacturer can as per the provisions of the
earlier law transfer the said goods to the premises of any
registered taxable person on payment of tax or without
payment of tax for exports within 6 months or extended
period from the appointed day – section 152.