Can GST paid on reverse charge be considered as input tax?

Yes. The definition of input tax includes the tax
payable under sub-section (3) of section 7 (Reverse
Charge). The credit can be availed if such goods and/or
services are used, or are intended to be used, in the course
or furtherance of his business.